2018 - 2019 Membership & League Sign-up

RETURNING MEMBERS
Please use the Member Login then click the 2018 - 2019 Membership & League Sign-up banner line at the top of the page to begin the sign-up process.

NEW MEMBERS
Please contact our Unionville Curling Club Manager Lynda Goodwin at 905 477-2711 or email her at [email protected]  She will confirm your intention to join and provide you with a new member login so that you can complete the registration process online.
Check out our new member information found here

You can also download and print a copy of the 2018/2019 Registration form here and bring it to the club office

CHAMPIONSHIP DAY(S) FRIDAY APRIL 13 & SATURDAY, APRIL 14th, 2018

2018 ChampDays400x225NOTICE:
It's Championship Day and the weather is not cooperating!

Please drive carefully and arrive safely.  You may want to leave yourself extra time to get here.  In particular, our parking lot is very slippery. 

We're salting the walkway but the rest of the lot is treacherous - walk carefully!  

Looking forward to greeting everyone today!




Come out and cheer on our league championship games.

Join us in celebrating all our OCA, Zone and Provincial accomplishments as well as outside club event winners.
Teams will be "Piped" on the ice prior to their games.

Guests are welcome. Get there early for prime seating (and parking).
Sit back and enjoy the day. 

** NEW **: Click here to see latest photos
(Photo Credit: Courtesy Nilesh & Lucie Hathi - UCC Members)
image icon camera 50Friday, April 13

image icon camera 50Saturday, April 14

image icon camera 50Championship Day - Winners & Finalists


FRIDAY - April 13

1st Schedule - Games start at 7:00pm
Mixed Doubles (Championship Game)
image icon camera 50 Champions: Matt Lowe & Stephanie Thompson
(Photo Credit: Courtesy Nilesh & Lucie Hathi - UCC Member)


SATURDAY - April 14

1st Schedule (12:30 - 3:30pm) – Games start at 1:00 pm

Bantams, Juniors, Men’s Afternoon, Crazy Birds

Teams/Participants
Bantams

Men's Afternoon Teams
Team 1:  Eric Milne, Brian Monti, Dave Rannie, Paul Clodd, Peter Koens

Team 2:  Tom Keith, Alex Dillen, Bruce Halbert, David Smith, Rob Cressatti

Crazy Birds


2nd Schedule – (3:00 to 6:30pm) - Games start at 3:30 pm

Open, T50, Men’s Draw, Ladies All-Stars

Teams/Participants
Open
Team 1:  Greg Nelson
Team 2:  Matt Lowe

Ladies All-Stars

Team 1:  Robyn Scott, Anne Watkin, Pauline Wozniak, Lynn Ross
Team 2:  Barb Otani, Jane Policelli, Norma Evans, Phyllis Gates

 

3rd Schedule – (6:30 till 11pm) - Games start a 7:00 pm
Mixed, Evening Women, Men’s Team Entry, Ladies Challenge

Teams/Participants
Mixed
Team 1:  Kent Tomasik
Team 2:  Fred Berkhuizen

Evening Women

Team 1:  Marilyn Lowe,
Team 2:  Kelly Tooley,

Men's Team Entry

Team 1:  Bruce Jefferson,
Team 2:  Greg Elliott,

Ladies Challenge
Team Kerr:  Andrea Kerr (Mary Kulmala sparing), Chris Wightman, Betti-Ann Lavitt, Chris Trought
Team Gemmell:  Ruth Gemmell, Maureen Ramsden, Violet Guiler, Louise Ferri

 

 

Member Login

Upcoming Events

Work Bee/Clean up
Sep 22 2018 9:00AM 12:00PM
Men's Social
Sep 25 2018 7:30PM 9:30PM
DW Luncheon
Oct 02 2018 11:30AM 1:30PM
Season Startup Clinics
Oct 03 2018 7:00PM 9:30PM
Day Men Meeting
Oct 05 2018 2:00PM
New Curler Social - Mixed
Oct 11 2018 7:00PM 9:00PM
Development Clinic
Oct 13 2018 3:00PM 6:30PM
Pub Night
Oct 13 2018 7:30PM

Have a question?

Interested in Curling?

Are you interested in becoming a member of the Unionville Curling Club? New to curling? Enroll in one of our Free "Introduction to Curling" events or sign up for one of our "Learn To Curl" programs.  Check out our New Member Info or our League Description page for more information or email us with your questions.

Members Of